School: Turlough, Béal an Chloga (roll number 14872)

Turlough, Co. Clare
Áine, Bean Uí Éalaidhe

1. (no title)

The people who lived long ago used to do nearly half a days work before they ate their breakfast. ...

The people who lived long ago used to do nearly half a days work before they ate their breakfast. They used to have potatoes and sour milk for their breakfast. Tea was unknown of in those days. The people used to but fresh meat for their dinner at Christmas and Easter.
    On one occassion a woman bought a half pound of tea and it was explained to her how to use it. She did as she was told until it came to go drinking the tea. She strained the tea away and kept the leaves. She put sugar and milk and leaves together and (?) them up and ate them. When the man came again he asked how she liked the tea and she said it was hard to eat it. When the man heard that he ran away.
    1. products
    John P. Kerin