School: Creagán Buí, Cora Finne

Craggaunboy, Co. Clare
Ml. Mac Consaidín

1. (continued from previous page)
    and of the roll to a peg on the wheel and put the wheel spinning and draw the rolls of wool until they would be fine enough for tread. When they would put the wheel spinning the twist would run along the thread. Then they would have to send it to the wraper to get it wraped. The wraper would have two poles fixed on the ground and you would have to measure the tread according to the length of the piece of cloth you would want and the same for the breath of the piece. Then you would have to send it to the weaver to make cloth of it.
    The old people used have to burn their own lime. They would have to go to the crag and get lime stones and bring them home and break them. They would get three or four loads of turf and put every second cover of turf and stones down on each other. They used not put any stones near the side of the kiln because they would fall to the bottom of the kiln when the heat would come near them. They would take out the lime when it would be hot.
    Michael Mc Mahon