School: Creagán Buí, Cora Finne

Craggaunboy, Co. Clare
Ml. Mac Consaidín

the copris and the clothes and when they would take up the clothes they would be coloured black.
    The old people used make ropes. They used get horses hair and twist it with a twisting bow and make a fine rope first and then twist two or three of them together and make a strong rope . They used have them for tying cows and a reins for a horse. My father made a dozen of them last week for tying cows. For tying hay they used make hay ropes. They would twist the hay with a twisting bow and then roll it up in a ball. For chairs they used pull green rushes which used be got in a soft place and half save them and pound them with a mallet and twist them. The green rushes used be called luachaire caraí.
    They had to make their own clothes. They used buy the wool and card it, spin it, wrap it and then weave it. For carding it they used get two carding boards. The board would be about a foot square and a handle on one side of it. There would be about two dozen spikes two or three inches long in each board. They would have a piece of wool on one board and pull it from one board to the other until it would be well combed. Then they would put it on the back of the board and rub it up and down and make rolls of it. They would have a spinning wheel and fix the
    Michael Mc Mahon