Scoil: Cill an Daingin, Nenagh (uimhir rolla 6658)

Killadangan, Co. Tipperary
Pádraig Ó hOgáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It was mostly in thatched houses that the people lived in olden times. You would never see slated house in olden times. Some of the houses used be covered with zinc.
    The people used sow oats or some corn crop in their gardens. When it would be ripe the people used cut it with a scythe, and then beat it with a flail, and knock the corn off the straw. With the straw they thatched houses.
    There was only one room in the olden houses, that was what they called the kitchen. The bed was in the kitchen by the side of the wall, and it was called the settle bed. In some houses yet people have those beds in them.
    The fireplace was not always at the gable end. Sometimes it was in the corner, and sometimes it was against
        1. buildings
    May Mc Loughney