Scoil: Cill an Daingin, Nenagh (uimhir rolla 6658)

Coill an Daingin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Pádraig Ó hOgáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The old people were very fond of bread. They used make the bread out of wheat grown locally. About one hundred years ago people named O'Reilly's were living in my district who used make flour out of wheat grown locally for the neighbours.
    Buck-bread was a luxury in olden times. It was made of grated potatoes, flour and salt. First you peel the potatoes. Then grate them. Get a clean cloth and squeeze the grated potatoes. You put salt and a fistful of flour in them and mix all. Then put it in the baker or oven and bake it.
    To make a potato cake you boil potatoes. Then you peel them and break them up. You put flour and salt on the broken potatoes and mix them. Then you bake it and you have a nice cake for tea.
    A griddle cake is flat. You get a couple of saucers of flour and put bread-soda and salt in it and mix them. Then you
    1. táirgí
    Margaret Starr