Scoil: Cill an Daingin, Nenagh (uimhir rolla 6658)

Coill an Daingin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Pádraig Ó hOgáin

1. Local Landlords.
    Long ago Ireland had been divided into large ranches. Those were generally the property of Protestants, so that many of the landlords were hostile to catholic tenants.
    John Headach was the landlord of Johnston district. The Headach family have been settled in the district since about a hundred and fifty years ago.
    The Headach (family have been settled in) estate consisted of about six hundred acres. Claree, Peterfield, and Urra were once part of the Johnstown Estate.
    John Headach was a fairly good landlord.
    There are several ruins of houses on the estate. This shows that evictions must have taken place.
    The evicted people went to Connaught or up on the mountains. The Headach family got the Johnstown ranch (after) after the Cromwellians plantations.
    After a few years John died and his son became landlord. (him) He
    Sara Hogan