Scoil: Cill an Daingin, Nenagh (uimhir rolla 6658)

Coill an Daingin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Pádraig Ó hOgáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Moanfin and Rapla were two famous places where hurling matches used be held in year gone by. Both townlands were adjoining my district.
    There was a good match held in Raphla about thirty years ago, between Silvermines, and Kilruane. The Kilruane team was always called at that time the "ninty eight". There were fifteen men on the Silvermines side, and sixteen on the Kilruane side. The match was between two townlands. Silvermines won the match. The score was five points to two points.
    The refereeing was done by two umpires and a referee. The players were dressed much the same as they are dressed nowadays. The balls that were used that time were much bigger and heavier than the balls they play with now. Goal posts were not used that time. They used hurl the ball from one ditch to the other and whichever side would hit the ball into
    May Mc Loughney
    Sceach an Eiscire, Co. Thiobraid Árann