School: Cill an Daingin, Nenagh (roll number 6658)

Coill an Daingin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Pádraig Ó hOgáin

the ditch would have a goal.
    The hurleys that were used at that time were not like the hurleys they use now. In olden times they used just cut a stick out of the ditch with a turn upon it and that would be their hurley. Some of the players pared the stick with a knife and they were supposed to have very good hurleys. At that time there was a man named Mr. Hogan living in Ballinamura. He was not able to walk. He said he would start to make hurleys and have his trade and so he did. He got a good pen knife and sharpened it. All the men brought their sticks to him. He pared them with his pen-knife and got a good price for them. According to story he was the first man to make hurleys in my district.
    The men that used hurl in years gone by were very strong fat men. There is a story told showing that they were strong:-
    The Kilruane team had lost a ball that
    May Mc Loughney