School: Cill an Daingin, Nenagh (roll number 6658)

Killadangan, Co. Tipperary
Pádraig Ó hOgáin

1. Local Landlords.
    Long ago in Ireland there were landlords in every district. The landlord of the townsland I live in - Rockview was Mr. Atksinson. The firs of the landlords was very cruel to his tenants. He was looked on as a very contemptuos man. The Atksinsons were in Ireland from the Plantation of Tipperary by Cromwell in the middle of the seventeenth century. One of them was among people who got the land. He got about eight hundred acres.
    Many of the small farmers, who were fairly well off, when they found the tyrant he was lost all hope of living.
    Early in the eighteenth century this man died and was succeeded by his son who was not as cross as his father. When the tenants repaired their houses he did not charge them any extra rents as his father used.
    When this man died the people were very sorrow because he had a newphew who was living along
    Sally Darcy