Scoil: Cill an Daingin, Nenagh (uimhir rolla 6658)

Killadangan, Co. Tipperary
Pádraig Ó hOgáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are three fairy forts that I know of. There is one in Lisquilabeen, one in Mota and one in Kilbillet. These forts are not within view of one each other.
    The one in Lisquilabeen is called a 'fairy fort'. This fort is circular in shape. There is a bank of clay all around it. The Danes built this fort as a dwelling place. The trees that are growing in this fort are white thorn and crab trees.
    Tradition says that a man once went to plough up this fort. He went along fine until he came to the middle. There he met a hole into which himself, and his horses and plough vanished. When passing this fort late at night several people have seen a man with a pair of horses walking about the fort.
    There is another fort in Kilbillet. This one is also circular in shape and there is a small wall around it. There
    AT0503: The Gifts of the Little People
    Margaret Starr