School: Cill an Daingin, Nenagh (roll number 6658)

Killadangan, Co. Tipperary
Pádraig Ó hOgáin

1. Once a man was driving home his cows when he saw a Leipreachán. He picked up a stone and threw it at the Leipreachán. The Leipreachán said nothing. About a week after the cows would give no milk only in the evening. The people said the Leipreachán milked before they were brought in in the morning.
    Another man caught the Leipreachán making shoes. He said to the Leipreachán, "hand me out the gold, or I'll squeeze the head off you". The Leipreachán said, "talk civil or I'll give none." The man said he would. The Leipreachán said, "go home and get a spade, and root under the hawthorn bush." The the Leipreachán disappeared. The man got the spade and rooted under the hawthorn bush.
    James Kennedy
    Puckaun, Co. Tipperary