School: Cill an Daingin, Nenagh (roll number 6658)

Killadangan, Co. Tipperary
Pádraig Ó hOgáin

1. The most harmful weed growing on our farm is the thistle. It chokes the grass, potatoes or corn. It is harmful also because it spreads rapidly.
    Certain herbs have medicinal properties. The marshmallows and Horehound[?] cure consumption and swelling. Dandelion is boiled and the juice of it drank for the heart.
    Some of the plants and herbs are used for food for both people and animals. The nettle is boiled and mixed with meal for fowl.
    The ivy plant, and the laurel are used for cleaning clothes. Their leaves are put into a pot and boiled for a day or so. The juice is rubbed with a brush to the clothes.
    All these herbs were used in former times by the old people.
    Maisie Cleary