Scoil: Cill an Daingin, Nenagh (uimhir rolla 6658)

Killadangan, Co. Tipperary
Pádraig Ó hOgáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a townland called "Drumminascart" which means at the back of the scrubs. "Killard" is owned by Mr Flynn and Mrs Kennedy. Killard means "high church". In one of the fields there was a church. It is supposed to have been the highest church of its time for miles around. The ruins of it are still there.
    "Lisduff" means the "black fort". There is a very black fort in Mr Hoctor's field so that old people say that is how it got its name.
    There are many names on fields which I know. The ones I know best are - Mick's field, Carthy's field, the forth field, the pool field, Bill Hogan's field and the Ferny Field. The cathair and ciarán are also the names of fields. Mick's field belongs to my father. It is in Rockview. There was a man living near my father's house named Mick Meara and he owned that field.
    The "Ciarán" field belongs to Mrs Seymour
    Drumminascart, Co. Tipperary