Scoil: Cill an Daingin, Nenagh (uimhir rolla 6658)

Killadangan, Co. Tipperary
Pádraig Ó hOgáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    it in the fireplace. He put a match to it but it would not light. He then be thought that he often heard his father say it was not right to interfere with forts. So he took back the sticks to the fort. He gathered other ones on his home and lit the fire with little trouble.
  2. The forts I know best are: the ring fort, the jigaldy - jogaldy fort, the ivy fort, the road fort, the crab fort and the straw fort.
    The ring fort, the jigaldy - jogaldy fort, and the ivy fort are in the townland of Loughorna. The road fort and the straw fort are in the townland of Moherneagh and the crab fort is in the townland of Sedgemoore. Some of them are in view of each other.
    May Mc Loughney
    Sedgemoor, Co. Tipperary