School: Cill an Daingin, Nenagh (roll number 6658)

Killadangan, Co. Tipperary
Pádraig Ó hOgáin

1. About fifty years ago there was a hurling match in Killodiernan Parish. A team from Puckane and a team from Dromineer were playing.
    There were eighteen men on each. The Sunday before the match Puckane and Dromineer went up to their grounds to practise. If any of that team did not suit they put other men in their places.
    The way they played the match was this:-
    They threw up the ball between them and whoever got it over the Nenagh river the most times won.
    On this Sunday Puckane won. The score was Puckane = 18 Dromineer = 16. The players never dressed up in any togs. They only hurled in breeche's and shirts.
    The reffereeing was done in this way: If any one commited a foul the refferee did not blow a whistle, because he had none. Instead be waved a white flag. When the players saw this flag, they stopped hurling.
    James Kennedy
    Puckaun, Co. Tipperary