Scoil: Cill an Daingin, Nenagh (uimhir rolla 6658)

Coill an Daingin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Pádraig Ó hOgáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The hero of this parish was Galloping Hogan. He lived in Johnstown. He gave great help in the battle of the county and provinces. He lead Sarsfield to Ballyneety to William's camp. He passed through Monsea.
    It is said that when Galloping Hogan used be going on journeys he used put on the horse's shoes backwards so as the English could not follow his track.
    Cromwell's soldiers visited the district. Their greatest desire was to destroy the Catholic religion. At this time the people had very little food. Soup schools were built in which the people that turned Protestants used to get food free. On this account many people who were dying with the hunger turned Protestant.
    There was a landlord in Annaghbeg named Mr Mimaith[?] and he evicted a man name Mr Molamphy. The people came together and built a house for him.
    Collected by Rita Morrissey
    Prospect,