Scoil: Cill an Daingin, Nenagh (uimhir rolla 6658)

Coill an Daingin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Pádraig Ó hOgáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The most harmful weeds growing on my farm are the thistle, the chicken weed and robin run the hedge, the nettle, dandelion, sow thistle , buhaláns grounsel and prosaugh weed and gentleman's weed. Tha are harmful because they spread quickly and impoverish the soil.
    The Gentleman's weed and the buhaláns are said to grow only where the land is good. The chicken weed is found only in poor land. Marshmallows are used for stopping blood.
    The nettle and dandelion are used for feeding turkeys chickens and young ducks. The nettles are pulled and cut into pieces and then put down to boil. Then it is mixed with meal and given to the fowl. Dandelion is used in the same way.
    In olden times people usually used herbs to cure any disease they had.
      1. cleachtas an leighis