Scoil: Cill an Daingin, Nenagh (uimhir rolla 6658)

Coill an Daingin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Pádraig Ó hOgáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In 1845 the famine came to Ireland. A blight came on the potatoes. Before this year the potato crop was very plentiful. The famine affected every district very much.
    People died in great numbers. Some emigrated to foreign countries others carried with them the seeds of the disease on board the ship or when landing in America or other foreign countries.
    Before the famine - the district was very thickly populated. It is said that the population of Ireland was lessened two and a half millions after the famine.
    There are ruins of houses in the district which people left and went to other countries. There are some ruins of houses in Ashley Park, around the Turret and other places in the district.
    The potatoes decayed in the ground. That year there was a great crop of corn. It is said that there was "a famine in the middle
    1. am
    Maisie Cleary