School: Cill an Daingin, Nenagh (roll number 6658)

Coill an Daingin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Pádraig Ó hOgáin

1. There are five graveyards, in this parish, one in Cloughprior, Monsea, Kilodiernan, Dromineer, and Knigh.
    None of the graveyards are round in shape - they are oblong.
    In the middle of the Cloughprior graveyard there is a mound. It is in the part where the protestants are buried. This mound up to a few years ago was growing nothing but weeds. Mr. Waller got it tilled, and sowed daffodils there.
    There are some very old tomb stones in Cloughprior some dating back to 1,847, 1,786, and 1,736. In 1736 a man named James Hogan of Ashley Park who was evicted in the Penal times by a man named White was buried in Cloughprior. The tomb-stone bears the inscription; Sacred to the memory of James Hogan formely of Ashley Park who died
    Sally Darcy
    Cnoc an Bholóidigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann