Scoil: Cill an Daingin, Nenagh (uimhir rolla 6658)

Coill an Daingin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Pádraig Ó hOgáin

1. Fairy Forts.
    There are some forts in my district. There is one on the lands of Mr Seymour in Bally-hogan. It is called Cill Mainz.There is a fairy in Ballanny on the lands of Mr Harty. Once upon a time a girl named May Moylan fell sick. She was a long time sick. One day a fairy woman came to her house and told her people to make a big fire, an bring her out of the bed to burn her. At that she ran out of the bed and up to Ballyanny fort. Then the real May Moylan came from the fort. She had been bewitched and taken up to the fort, and a witch left instead of her.
    There is another fort in Kildangan. It is owned by Mr. Hanlon. It is said that if a bush was cut out of this an animal would surely die. Once upon a time a man was walking through this fort when he met
    Mary Cleary
    Mr Martin Cleary