Scoil: Cill an Daingin, Nenagh (uimhir rolla 6658)

Coill an Daingin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Pádraig Ó hOgáin

1. The Local Forge

The smiths have many implements bellows, anvils, pincers, rasps, sledges, hammers, vices, knifes...

The smiths have many implements - bellows, anvils, pincers, rasps, sledges, hammers, vices, knifes, hack-saw, punch, drill, and clift.
    The smith shoes asses and horses. Cattle were shod in olden times when they were used for working.
    The smiths make ploughs and harrows. Wheels are shod in the open air outside the forge. First of all there is a big stone got and placed in the blacksmith's yard. Then the band of a wheel is placed around the stone. Then the band is covered with sods of turf which are lit. This makes the band red and then it is taken out and placed on the timber part of the wheel.
    People made the smith presents of geese and turkeys at Christmas. The smiths were always asked first to a wedding.
    They were always looked upon as being very strong. If a person was very strong the people would say he had muscles like a blacksmith.
    Peter Cullen
    Loch Eorna, Co. Thiobraid Árann