Scoil: Cill an Daingin, Nenagh (uimhir rolla 6658)

Coill an Daingin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Pádraig Ó hOgáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in the townland of Johnstown in the parish of Kilodiernan-Monsea,, and in the Barony of Lower Ormond. In the townland of Johnstown are about ten families. There are about fifty people in the townland. There are two families of Egans in Johnstown.
    The majority of the houses are slated. The townland takes its name from John Headsch[?], a former landlord.
    None of the inhabitants of this district are very old. The oldest person in Johnstown is about sixty-five.
    There were about fifteen houses in Johnstown formerly. There are the ruins of five or six houses in the townland. Among those ruins is the house where Galloping Hogan lived.
    Some of the land is rocky and hilly. Some of it is very good and in some parts the land is boggy. In Johnstown are about twelve woods, two lakes and the estate extend to Lough Derg.
    Sara Hogan
    Larkin's Hill, Co. Thiobraid Árann