Scoil: Baile an Tobair, Baile an Londraigh (uimhir rolla 10314)

Ballintober, Co. Limerick
Tadhg Ó Tuama

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When Saint Patrick was on his mission in Ireland he was most anxious to convert pagan people of high standing in the country knowing that a good share of their subjects would do as they would have done. One day the saint called by arrangement to King Laoghaire and argued at length with him about his respective religion. The King had with him his high officers and Druid priests. Saint Patrick had with him his (high) court priests of the catholic religion. Both parties argued on their respective powers till at length they challenged to show what each party could do the Saint agreed and allowed the druid to show his power the druid asked Saint Patrick what he would have him to do, bring snow commanded the Saint and the druid made some signs and after which snow came now says
        1. saints
    Margaret Fitzgearld