School: Baile Uí Argáin, Cill Moicheallóg (roll number 7237)

Ballyorgan, Co. Limerick
A. Ó Hódhráin

1. There is a fairy fort about four fields away from my house. It is called the Less fort. There is a fence of earth around it. It is circular in shape. There are four trees grown on the edge of it. It is said that if you ran around it seven times you would see fairies. There is a fairy fort near Kilfinane. There is a fence of earth and stone around it. It is said that Brian Boru built it. The fort is three hunred feet high. Brian Boru was supposed to have built Kilfinane fort. The Danes and the Normans built the most of them. They built them to dwell in them. There is a fort in Drake's land and it is said that if you pull a furze bush you would see fairies. Long ago if people passed a fort late in the night they would hear music and singing. Lights were also seen. A man was ploughing a field once and there was a fort in it. The man ploughed one sod of the fort and he saw lights.
    Bridget Rea
    Coolavehy, Co. Limerick