School: Baile Uí Argáin, Cill Moicheallóg (roll number 7237)

Ballyorgan, Co. Limerick
A. Ó Hódhráin

1. The only birds that came oftenest to this district are wild ducks. They make a nest by a bank of a river. They lie on the eggs for about three weeks. When the young ducks are out they live by the bank of the river until they get big. When they are able to swim they migrate. The swallows also come to this district. They come in the month of May or April. They build their nest on the eaves of houses. They lie on the eggs for about a month. She makes her nest in meadows. The cuckoo is usually seen in the month of May. She migrates in the month of September. When wild geese are seen it is the sign of snow. When the swallows come early it is the sign of a fine summer. When they come late it is the sign of a bad summer. When they fly low it is the sign of rain. When they fly high it is the sign of fine weather. When the seagulls fly inland it is the sign of snow. When the birds sing early in the evening it is the sign of fine weather.
    Mrs M. Treacy
    Coolavehy, Co. Limerick