School: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

(Continued from page 120)
    1) The correct way to cure the wart, is to steal the meat, rub it to the wart and then bury it. As the meat decays in the soil the wart withers on the hand. (Máire Ní Cárrthaigh, last authority, quoted, agreed that the above method of treatment - Tim Hederman's - was the way she had in mind when she gave me the version of p. 120)

2) To cure a wart on your hand or foot or elsewhere, find water in a hole in a rock WITHOUT LOOKING FOR IT. Dip the affected part in it saying something which began with uisge uisge but which I now forget. (Tim Hederman)

3) Go out before sunrise, get a Seilmide, rub him to the wart ( some versions "with," others "without" the sign of the Cross), then stick him on the thorn of an amber gooseberry bush. As the Seilmide decays the wart withers off. (Tim Hederman and others)

4) For every wart you have, on your hand or elsewhere, take a stone from the road, rub a stone to each wart, then put the stone in a Túirín (Tomhaisín) and leave the Túiríní on the road. The first man or men who may come along and pick up the Tuiríní will take the warts and you will lose them. (various)
    If you have warts, go to the stream and pull a bulrush for every wart and let it off with the current. Say three Hail Marys for every bulrush you let off. (Jim O'Connell, Caherduff)

To cure the "thrush" in children, catch the gander, hold him firmly in front of the child affected so that his gob is at the child's opened mouth. Tease the gander until he hisses three times into the child's mouth. (Tim Hederman and Tiob. Ár.) This must be done every morning for nine mornings.
    Languages
    Daithí O Ceanntabhail