School: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. A peculiar item in the tradition of the origin of Tory Hill - Druim Asail - recorded in Cuid 1 and recovered from two distinct sources here is that the "old witch" who attempted to carry away the Opium in her apron to Knockfierna, was jealous of it. May this not mean that the fame of Asal was exciting the envy of Donn? The idea may be ridiculous but as it occurred to me, I set it down. This "jealousy" was mentioned by John O'Donnell Skagh, Croom, 64, ainfhoglumtha and by Paddy Dodd Croom ainfhoglumtha leis. Another version of the same legend is, as told here, that the hag was bringing the hill to the Galty mountains.
  2. The "Koshthe Bower" - Cóisde Bodhar - or or headless coach comes down High St. (Croom) and turns up the Lane towards Islanmore. There are four headless horses under it and a headless coachman driving them. It is like a hearse. Anyone who sees it never does an hour's good.
    Daithí O Ceanntabhail
    Múinteoir