School: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (continued from previous page)
    sovereigns! The man of the house couldn't read. One day a strange man came in and hearing about the gold, he asked where was the oven that had held the half-sovereigns. The woman of the house got it for him and from some signs on it the stranger read "One side of the bush is as good as the other". He said to the man of the house that he'd dig the other side of the bush to give him a rest. He did so, got another oven and took it away home with him. He said nothing of his find to the people of the house.
  2. Once upon a time there was a man lodging in a house. He used to sleep in a little room in front of the(kitchen) fire. Every night he used to hear the old woman of the house fumbling about the kitchen. One night he watched her through the half-door of his room and he saw her take a bone down out of a place in the chimney and turn herself into a hare with it. He saw her do this for several nights and at last he made up his mind that he would do the same himself and follow her to see what she was doing. This night as soon as the old woman had made a hare of herself she put back the bone in the chimney and went out through the little window of the kitchen. No sooner had she gone out than the man got up and brought down the bone. He made a hare of himself there and then, replaced the bone and made out through the window. He followed the old woman to see where she was going. When he reached a certain field and he
    Donnchadh O Donnghaile