School: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

Unclassified
    also sell order. There came a frost and it froze very hard. She kept the cider on a barrel in a house that had a very firm floor. The barrel burst with the cold, and all the cider ran around the floor. The ground was hard and the pond was frozen and the geese had no water to drink. They got into the cider house and drank the cider and then lay down. When the woman saw them in the morning, she thought they were dead. She picked them up and plucked every feather off them. The geese never awoke and as the ground was very hard they couldn't be buried, so the woman threw them on a beam and left them there. After a day or two the geese came to themselves
  2. There was a woman one time who kept a shebeen. The peelers heard about it and got a garvey to drive them out to search the place. When the woman saw them coming up the bohreen she three whatever poteen she had into a washtub in the yard and covered it with a milk pan. The peelers came on and searched the house upside down but the couldn't find anything but the smell. While they were searching the house, the horse pulled around the yard and he knocked the pan off the washtub. He was dry and when he saw the water in the tub he drank it all. The peelers had to go away empty. When they were driving home, the horse staggered under the car and fell and they couldn't get a stir out of him. The man who owned him thought he was dead. He took the car off him and
    AT1911A: Horse's New Backbone
    Languages