School: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. A man and his wife were crossing a ferny hill. The woman vexed the man and he turned on her and killed her. When she was dying she prayed that the ferns might spy on him. He went to America and had a good job there. One day when he went home to his dinner the wind blew three ferns into the kitchen where he was eating. They were flying around the house for a minuted. He hung down his head and got sick and the woman of the house asked him what was wrong. He up and told the whole story to her. She told the police. He was brought back home and hanged.
    AT0780: The Singing Bone
    Micheál O hArtagáin
    Male
  2. A man was plouging one day and he turned up a calf's quarter. At the same moment, a travelling man, who had the habit of calling to the ploughman's house, was passing by. He was called in and shown the find. "Take off the sock of your plough and put it behind the fire, says the travelling man "and you'll soon have the demon". He did so and before it got too hot, he had a woman in the door to him roaring and crying and asking was it him that took off the sock of the ploug. He took it out of the fire then.