School: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. They say that the flag over Scanlan's grave in Crecora churchyard is always wet. You couldn't keep the wall up (that is erect, standing) beside it. The flag itself fell long ago (Scanlan hanged for murder of Colleen Ban is believed to be buried in Crecora graveyard. His mother lived in Ballycahane castle in the immediate vicinity.)
  2. There is a pond in Johnnie Meany's field beyond in Skule and they say that once upon a time there was a monstrous eel in it. One evening there were two brothers returning from work and their way lay past the pond. One of them was carrying a scythe, Just as they were going by the pond the eel appeared out of the water. One of the boys took fright and the other who had the scythe fought with the eel. The boy who took fright having run some distance, looked back and saw his brother on the ground where he had been knocked by the eel. At seeing that he took heart came back and seizing the blade of the scythe which in the struggle had got detached from the tree, swung it round his head and cut the eel in two parts with the blow he delivered. The two parts then attacked him, but he hit the head portion and killed it and then the tail portion lay down and began
    Micheál O hArtagáin