School: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. I worked for 9/- a quarter and spent three years there (at Bourkes of Tory Hill). We'd be up at all hours in the morning. Our breakfast was potatoes and milk. Tis often when I'd take down the horse to water at the stream from the well behind Donovans that I used to bring the gun with me. I used often get a goose and a duck in the currach and I once got four duck with one shot there. The place was alive with wild fowl that time. We'd have soup for our dinner the day I'd get the birds. I never saw tay there, and when I went to Rathmore (to work with another farmer) at 13/-per quarter, we'd get tay and currant cake on Xmas morning. The old man (I cannot say if he meant the old man at Bourke's or in Rathmore) would say that men were inclined to take their wages for doing nothing when he'd hear them talking of the men going in to work at Christy's as late as 7 oclock in the morning. We'd have a half days work done then.
    When I went to learn my trade, I was about 14 or 15 years of age, I'd say; twas nothing but 'thurm' this and 'thurm that (tabhair dom) I forget the names of the tools now. Maybe when I'd see you again I'd recall them. (That is, the Irish names.)
    When I was a young lad twas nothing to see three or four fights of a holiday evening in
    Languages