Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick

As she was from the mountains her stockings were white
    *Agus fágaimís suid mar athá sé.
    (Mce. Devaney and Tim Hedermann)
    * Alternative to last line: And they all advised me to marry.
  2. Among other subjects which used to be discussed round our fireside I remember that the hanging of Fr. Sheehy supplied much talking material. All I can now recall is that everyone of the jurymen got his "blessing." Ponsonby who lived at Kilcooly near us, was locally known as Ponsonby-Barker because some one of his progenitors, having as juryman hanged Fr. Sheehy, "died barking like a dog." Another, Maude of Dundrum, "grew a tail", another still, whose name I forget, "ate his boots for tripe" and a Kavanagh lost his arms and legs and was known by the nickname of "Stumpy". Despite his want of legs and arms I used hear it "that he rode to the hunt in a chair" and that he had also mechanism to enable him to shoot.
      1. poetry
    Daithí O Ceanntabhail
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
  3. There were two young men named Black and two others named Liston drowned in Liston's lough. The Liston's were first cousins of my grandmother. They were hurling above in Kelly's place(Dullas, Croom) and were coming home through Liston's farm. They pucked the ball before them and it went into the pond. One of them went