School: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

Continued from page 133]
    Gather daisies, root and leaf and crush them and mix them with fresh unsalted butter. The plaster you will get will cure sore eyes. (Donncad O Donngaile)
    Boil nine worms from the garden with a pint of milk. Drink it then three times a day before your meals. That will cure the jaundice (miceál O Tuarail)
    If you gather spounk and hang it up until it is dry and then smoke it in a clay pipe like tobacco, it will cure neuralgia (Donncad O Donngaile)
  2. 26
    There were, and are yet, two or more families named Ryan on the town of Thurles who are nicknamed brógín. I used hear it said that the first of them who got that name found in the bog-road at Longfordpass a "boot" of gold which was lost by an officer when he was brining it to pay troops stationed in Urlingford. He was coming from Thurles and the lucky Ryan was returning from Urlingford to the former town