School: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

Continued from page 117
    Unclassified
    that the central figure in it was Cró-hára-thor-nakthor. I now give the sound of the word as I remember it and as I believe he gave it to me, the vowels having English values. I know that the villain in the story was held firmly in the cleft of a tree, and that each morning as the hero passed him by, the prisoner begged to cut him down and to let him free. The hero's reply, as well as I remember, inspired by a princess was always the same: "It wasn't your good actions put you up there" and that phrase and the name, I recall as being literally the same as used by my shamachie. Crohara is probably Concubár but I do not know. My brother, who died some sixteen years ago in America was about thirteen years of age at the time, or perhaps a little more, and I believe, had heard the stories locally, though from whom I have no idea ([?] [?])
  2. When my grandfather was working in Manister, he went above Bruff with two horses. It was late when he got to his destination and he was left standing so long with them that he threw the reins across their backs and walked away. As he was coning home along a lonesome part of the road four men met him and they made him go into a graveyard with them. There was a very deep vault in the churchyard and a girl who had a lot of rich jewelery on her, had been buried there a short while before that. The men tied a rope around my grandfather and made him go down in the vault and bring them
    Micheál O hArtagáin