School: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (continued from previous page)
    a sick call to Ballygeele and the priest took his boy to drive him. Twas down the old road they went for the new road wasn't made at that time. Twas getting duskish and the priest was trying to read his office while the boy drove the pony. When they got down somewhere near the wood-hill, the priest took the reins out of the boys hand and drove the pony himself for more than a quarter of a mile. He then hadned back the reins to the boy remarking as he did so "that was a fine funeral". "What funeral" said the boy and then the priest explained that he had taken the reins only to guide the pony past the great crown of mourners who followed the coffin which they had just met. C.S. O'Donngaile.
    Ní raibh na sagairt na gcomhnuidhe san Abhainn ó'n mbliadhain 1786 agus ní raibh Baile gCoill ar pharoiste Cromtha o'n mbliadhain 1861 agus dá bhrigh sin, cé go bhfuil an Béal maol, tá an oiread sin ann: go dtagrann sé do shealadh breis beagnach 150 bliadhain o shoin D.O.C.)
  2. One of the brokers who lived in "Sweet Ballinagarde" was always making changes and improvements in the place. There was a great spring-well somewhere near the house and broker decided that he would put a big tank on tip of the house and lay a pipe line from the well to it, and by pumping from the well to the cistern, he would always have a water-supply in the house. He did so and when everything was ready he pumped the tank on
    Micheál O hArtagáin