School: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. Under this caption, I am afraid that I will be slow to collect "definite" material. It is there, but to probe for recipes and methods is generally the road to complete failure. However, I give what i have got - in an incidental manner - and perhaps more may follow.
    There was a man in Ballymacscradeen and he could not sit down nor lie down. He had a sore on his backside ag an anus nú b'fheidir ar an dtaobh istigh ann. Old X-Y- made a poultice of snails, seilmidí you know, and cured him in nine days. It was the bad disease he had and ti was cured. (Pat Allen. He supplied me with the name of the patient and the "lady doctor" X-Y), but I only noted the main facts and have now forgotten the names. The "bad disease" is cancer.)
    Jaundice in this area is invariably treated and cured by a "quack." The doctor is not called to deal with it except in very rare instances and even then the results are neither as quickly arrived at nor as satisfactory as when the "nine mornings visit is paid" by the man with the cure. Where I sit writing this note, I saw our local man "making up" the recipe for my wife, who, if colour and the opinion of a clever Limerick City M.D., Dr. Kennedy, count for anything, had a very severe form of it. Our man by name Johnnie Murphy, was immediately commissioned by my wife, when the Dr. had diagnosed her trouble, and each morning for nine mornings he mixed a small quantity of some ingredient with about three
    Languages
    Daithí O Ceanntabhail