Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    To cure the whooping cough in children, get a mare ass and put the child affected, under the asses belly three times every morning for nine mornings. (Tim Hederman and Tiob. Ár.) Note. I believe that a certain method of procedure was to be observed in the ritual of this cure such as putting the child in at the left side of the ass and bringing him round from the right to the left behind the ass, but lest I be unorthodox I only venture the statement as a more than hazily remembered item from my childhood. D. O'C.

X See page 120. I cannot say, as I cannot get definite information on the point, whether the nine worms were used each morning, or whether only one of the nine was used each morning. Another ingredient used both with and without the worms was, to the PINT of boiled milk, a small particle of goat's droppings. The ridiculousness and repulsiveness of this cure are more than offset by its efficacy, and the secrecy which the man with the "cure" observes in its preparation, is more to prevent a sense of disgust in the patient and the patient's immediate relatives, than from any intention of setting a spurious value on the cure, by mystification.

Fadó dá mbéadh garsún fúití ann a fhliuchadh an leabadh léígheasfaí é mar seo. Béarfaí ar luch, marbhochthaí é agus annsan beirbheochthaí é. Tabharfaí an anbhruith do'n garsún le n-ól, agus dhéanfadh sí an garsún do leigeasú.
    (Liam Ó Corcorda, Cromadh 40. Fuair sé an leighas ó na mháair nach maireann)

To cure a sty on the eye, let the drop which forms in
    Teangacha
    Daithí O Ceanntabhail
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Donnchadh O Donnghaile
    Dr Murphy
    Doctúir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Harry Costelloe
    74
    Garrane, Co. Limerick
    Jim O Connell
    Cahirduff, Co. Limerick
    Liam O Corcorda
    40
    Croom, Co. Limerick
    Máire Ní Cartaigh
    19
    Gairm bheatha
    Cailín aimsire (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Micheal Devaney
    Micheál O Tuathail