Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. unclassified
    A man was going through the fields late one night and he saw a big flock of cows grazing in a neighbour's farm. He went and told the neighbour who put them out As he drove them off they went through a gap in the fort. He went to close the gap after them and if he did, he saw a house inside in the fort and the door wide open. He looked in and saw four men card-playing and the boss in the corner. The man of the house came out to him and said "dont turn out these cows any more, they eat no grass."
    Daithí O Ceanntabhail
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Seán O Néill
    Fireann
  2. There was once upon a time a bad daughter-in-law who was a very bad head to her father-in-law. She used to starve him and scold him and be always at him. One day a neighbour put him up to count pieces of crocks (broken crockery or earthenware) where she could see him. He did so and she thought twas money he was counting and from that day out she was dying about him
  3. In the parish of Crecora there was a certain house and twas on the passage between two forts. It so happened that the couple that lived in that house had a very big family, and it so happened too, that as they grew