Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a cheannuigh an fear o Chorcaigh agus, do deineadh socrú eigin idir an Seán - Liathánach agus an nua - Liathánach, feirm an tsean do leathanú le cuid d fheirm an nua do cheannach is do chur le n a raibh aige ar dtúis. Do leagadh an claidhe a bhí idir an da fheirm - mar a bhiodar ar dtúis - agus do chuireadh raon guail sa chré fe fhód san áit mar a leagadh an claidhe agus tá an raon sin ann fós, sa bhán (lawn) ór comhair Tighe Cromtha. Sin sgeál Ua Liatháín Caisleáín Cromtha is Ua Liatháin Tighe Cromtha mar a fuaras é i ndrib is i ndreab ó dhaoine éagsamla na h-áite seo.
  2. On the estate of the The Roches of Caherass, a mile northwest from Croom is a large field, known variously to a few of the older people hereabouts and to some of the younger whose fathers had association with the mills at Caherass, as the "brickfield" and Ballyoungan (?) field. The first name is derived from the fact that bricks were once made there and a great depression in the field - a depression of roughly two acres in extent - is pointed out as the place where the brick-clay was raised. Half broken and half-burnt bricks are found there. This "brickfield" has the main Croom to Limk. road all along its eastern side the branch road to Adare along its north and eastern side, the branch road to Adare along its north and the Sruthán an Tarra (?) on its south. In this field is located the supposed site of the famine burial ground noted in Cuid 1. Beside this site four oak trees grow in a line. One of these, the most northerly of the four, sent up originally three separate trunks
    Daithí O Ceanntabhail
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)