Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a farmer in Skule who had a dog that had grown so old that it was no further good. The farmer ordered his servant to drown the dog. His little son who was very much attached to the old dog was grieved at its fate. The servant was sorry for the little boy and so instead of drowning the dog as he was ordered he put him into the cave in Skule and closed the cave on him. The dog wandered through the cave and came out on Skule hill, three miles away.
  2. Paddy Nunan cut sticks in Ballinaguila fort. He got a pain n his eye and couldn't sleep. One evening a strange man came to him and said "bring back the green stick to where you got it. He did so and his eye was alright immediately. (Seán O Fithcheallaigh) Ballinaguila fort is in Kilfinny parish.
    Sean O Fithcheallaigh
    Fireann
  3. All about the district of Croom: Kilfinny Croom and Manister, there was a rhyme current among threshers and thence among other workers insinuating that the quality and output of work depended on how the worker was fed (by the employer)
    Beef, beer and bread:
    Sheaf, take care of your head!
    but the danger to the head of the sheaf was minimised when a less sustaining dietary prevailed thus:
    Praties and blawak
    Work if you can,