Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the first collection I made and which for convenience I shall call Cuid (I) there was included the name of Bearnaconlacarogue. This name should read:
    Bearna Cúl(a) Cupóg. It was given to me by both Miss Guare and Pat Allen (84) of Aughbwee Manister Parish, shoemaker. They both gave me its English equivalent, Miss Guare added that it was a great place for dock-leaves, which used to be gathered and fed to the pigs. The position of this place in noted in Cuid (1)

Boithrín na Cac-muice (from Pat Allen) a bohereen leading on the right side, off the Croom to Manister road.

Carraig an Chomhra
    This name was incorrectly given in Cuid (1) as carraig an tseora. It is a large rock on the southern slope of Cnoc Fhírinne. It is so called because of its resemblance to a chest or comhra. It is also said that this was the Carraig an Aifrinn.

THE KEÉROCK
    presumably from its nature and position = an currach, a field just east of, and on the other side of the Camóg from, Clais na Marbh noted in Cuid (1). It is a low marshy field.

" Séamus an chaca " and "Séamus an chaca chaill Éire" were the expressions which my father used to use to express his disgust with any of us (his sons) or with .....

(Continued on page 4 - entered on this page by error - see page 24

Réamhrádh (P. 502)
    Biodh a fhios ag cách gur fiú an bailiuchán seo leanas do léigheamh gur doigh liom nach fiu dho é. Bionn gach dalta mar oiltear, leanas teagasg leabhráin na Roinne Oideachais, agus dha réir sin dheineas gach giota d'ar chualas agus gach rud ionscríobhtha dha bhfacas do bhreachadh síos ar na leathanaigh seo gan baint as nú gan cur leis. Mór-chuid dá bhfuil ortha, níl ionnta ach giotaí maola acht chuireas síos iad mar a fuaras iad le súil go bhfuighfeadh lucht saothruighte Béaloideasa adhbhar ionnta le cur i gcomparáid agus i gcomhréir le giotaí eile ó áiteann éagsamhla go bhféadaidis mar sin, coimh-mheas do dhéanamh ar an iomláine.
    Ní mor dhom admháil a bhuidhighe is atáim de'n Dochtúir léigheanta, Séamus O Duilearga, de bhárr a dubhairt sé ag moladh an chéad bhailucháin a dheineas. Táim an buidheach dhe leis, ar son a ndubhairt "Scéala Éireann" na thaoibh. Ach maidir liom féin, féadaim a rádh i dtaoibh an bhéaloideasa agus i dtaoibh a bhailighthe, gur "fearr liom é ná céád bó-bainne" agus dá bhrigh sin nach bhfuil a bhuidheachas-gidh binn liom é - tuillte agam.
    Is dual do, agus is dualgas Gaedhil a chion féin do dhéanamh.
    Dáithí O Ceanntubhail