School: Adare Convent (roll number 9296)

Adare, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Mechtildes

1. Story of a Fort.
    There was once a man living in Ballyvogue, Askeaton. In his land is an old fort and a story is told of that fort.
    This man was very covetous and he said to himself that he would go and cut all the trees in it for firewood.
    He cut the trees and brought them home. This done he was boasting of it. Next morning when he got up he noticed footprints of blood from his house down to the fort which he had interfered with and he was greatly troubled and regretted having cut the trees.
    Soon after his wife died and much sickness fell on the entire family.. He never interferes now with forts.
    Got by Teresa Sheehan, Curraghbeg, Adare.
    From M. Sheehan (uncle), Curragh Chase, Adare. (55 years).