School: Adare Convent (roll number 9296)

Adare, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Mechtildes

1. There are numerous holy wells in Ireland, there are no wells in my district, but there is one some miles outside the town of Askeaton and it is called Bannagone.
    Every fifteenth of August hundreds of people old and young come to that holy well to pay visits. There is a little cross there and around the well there is a wall built and when you come to this cross you take up a pebble and walk around seven times in silent prayer.
    One occasion when I visited it the water of the deel had covered the little walk around the well, this is not take any effect on the pilgrims
    Mary Allen
    Adare, Co. Limerick