School: Adare Convent (roll number 9296)

Adare, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Mechtildes

1. (continued from previous page)
    potato cake as well. Sometimes they made the bread with water and milk. The people used to cut the cake in four squares and put another mark on each square. The bread was baked in an oven or bastable or on a griddle. It was baked hanging from a crane over the fire.
    B. Fitzgerald.
    From his grandfather James Fitzgerald, Clorane. (84 yrs)
  2. The Story of a Shed.
    In the Demesne are the remains of an old cow-shed generally known as Gavin's shed. About ten years ago a man was coming home from a dance at 1 o'clock and he climbed the wall at the back of the shed so as to make the journey shorter. As he passed the door of the shed he got a stroke of a club in
    Pauline Mc Carthy
    Adare, Co. Limerick