School: Adare Convent (roll number 9296)

Adare, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Mechtildes

1. The giants of old had almost completed a weir across the river Shannon at Mellon near Pallaskenry. They drew most of the material on their backs from Knockfierna Hill, a distance of about 12 miles. They used to take awful boulders of rocks from 10 to 20 tons. One night a big flood swept away the weir and destroyed all their work. They sent a messenger to a giant that had a rock 20 tons weight on his back and he met him at Coolagh Bridge in the townland of Tuagh. He threw down the big rock near the bridge and gave three jumps of joy at having the heavy load off his back. The three
    AT1137: The Ogre Blinded (Polyphemus)
    Con Normoyle