School: Adare Convent (roll number 9296)

Adare, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Mechtildes

1. (continued from previous page)
    a thatcher doing the house and the bread was baking in the oven and as soon as it was baked he boasted how he was still alive. "You did not eat it yet", said the holy old woman and the first bit he put to his mouth he fell dead. Mark Johnson saw all this. He was 21 years at the time and wished to become a Catholic and so he did. His people threw him out of his home and he got half blind from sleeping out of doors. The old woman told him to get a basket and pedal his way down to the south of Ireland. Mark was a very good Catholic and often walked 12 miles fasting to receive holy communion.
    From Con Normoyle, Rour, Adare, (55 years)