School: Adare Convent (roll number 9296)

Adare, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Mechtildes

1. (continued from previous page)
    There lived beside them in the north an orangewoman that used often say to her neighbours that the Catholic religion was the right religion. However this old woman got a fit of sickness and died and all the Protestants around the locality came to her wake including Mark Johnson. Sometime in the middle of the night the old woman sat up in the bed and spoke and all the Protestants rushed out the doors and windows and nearly lost their lives, they got such a fright. The old woman said, "If ye knew as much about the other world as I do now ye would all become Catholics". After a few days she got out of bed and went right away to a priest and would not leave him until she became a Catholic. She also did her best to convert her brother, but in vain. He was sowing wheat one day and she told him he would set the wheat, thresh it, mill it and thatch the house with the reed but would not eat the bread and it came to pass he had
    Con Normoyle
    Rower More, Co. Limerick