School: Adare Convent (roll number 9296)

Adare, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Mechtildes

1. An incident connected with the 1798 rebellion.
    Two men who were fighting in 1798 were to be shot on what used to be the market square in Adare. One of the firing party a British officer happened to be a cousin of one of the men to be shot. He refused to fire on his cousin and he was shot with the other two men. the three men were taken to the Croppy Hole in Rathkeale. The people of Adare always kept a wooden cross in the place in memory of them until the earl of Dunraven took part of the land into his estate. Then he put a stone with the date on it in the place where they were shot.
    Got by Mona Connolly from her father, Thomas Connolly, Adare, Co. Limerick. (60 years)
    Mona Connolly