School: Adare Convent (roll number 9296)

Adare, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Mechtildes

1. (continued from previous page)
    to tell me that if the underground passage could be opened that there would be a number of treasures got there. He told me also that some men attempted to open it and succeeded but when they had gone some few yards the lanterns they carried were extinguished and they had to return. This was owing to the gas as there is no ventilation. It has never been opened since.
    Got by Brigid Scanlon, Adare from her mother Mrs. E. Scanlon who received information from her father James Collins who died in 1937 aged 80 years.
  2. Old Fair of Adare
    Where the present Village Hall is situated was once the Fair Green. It is over forty years since the last fair was held. It was generally held twice yearly, about 27th March and 3rd October.
    It was usually a gala day for the villagers as old and young for miles
    Brigid Scanlon